Видео


15 G0602 Turning Metric Threads



I learned how to thread by watching Tubalcain's Youtube channel (/user/mrpete222/videos?query=threading), and with some help from John Grimsmo (/user/JohnGrimsmo). Even though I had plenty of help, it still took me FOREVER to get a single usable thread.... Then I got another :)

Here is the Shars tool holder:
https://www.shars.com/products/view/7899/12quot_x_12quot_Indexable_Cutting_Tool_Universal_External_Threading_Tool_Holder

Here are the Shars inserts I use:
https://www.shars.com/products/view/2902/External_V_Partial_Profile_AG_60_Deg_Carbide_Threading_Insert

Here are the two brazed carbide tools:
http://www.mcmaster.com/#standard-lathe-cutter-tool-bits/=h0gg99

Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг 
Просмотров: 10,664
Добавлено: 2 года
Длительность: 6:07
Комментарии: 62

Тэги для этого Видео:  



Найти больше видео в категории: "Entertainment"
Видео загрузил: russtuff
Показать больше видео, загруженных russtuff


Похожие видео:

16 G0602 Shars QCTP (unboxing and install)
Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг 
Просмотров: 8886
My initial impressions of this Quick Change Tool Post set are favorable, and with any luck it will prove to last. I will be sure to post another...
Grizzly G0602 Lathe Improvements by Jim Schroeder
Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг 
Просмотров: 26277
Jim Schroeder shows us the numerous improvements he's made to his G0602 lathe, including DRO scales, tailstock camlock, integrated spindle index,...
11" x 18" Used Hardinge Tool Room Lathe For Sale, Mdl. HLVH-EM, Inch/Metric Threading, Acurite ...
Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг 
Просмотров: 6579
11" x 18" Used Hardinge Tool Room Lathe, Mdl. HLVH-EM, Inch/Metric Threading, Acurite 2 Axis Digital Readout, 6 Jaw Buck Chuck, Aloris Tool Post,...
13 G0602 Steady Rest
Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг 
Просмотров: 12141
This steady rest isn't the most amazing display of craftsmanship you've ever seen, but what makes it worse is the idiot operating it. Here I show...
CNC turning spindle pulleys
Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг 
Просмотров: 8887
This video is from a few weeks ago when I was working on my mill upgrades, I had to turn a pair of spindle pulleys and it took quite a while. I...
Custom Cylinder Build Continued
Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг 
Просмотров: 35411
This is the continuation of the cylinder build that I shown in SNS 19. Here I machine the bronze rod eye. You will see some lathe and mill work, as...
Large Lathe Work
Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг 
Просмотров: 385728
This video was created from some of the first video I took using my GoPro camera. At the time I did very little talking, as you will see in the...
Turning and Threading a Barrel
Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг 
Просмотров: 380459
This is how i turn and thread a barrel blank. i also included some tips on how to profile a barrel if you don't have a steady rest.
05 G0602 Cleaning and Oiling
Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг 
Просмотров: 9871
To clean the lathe I used brake cleaner from Autozone, and to oil the gearbox I used 30w non-detergent motor oil (also Autozone). I know i'm going...
Making a Tailstock Dial Indicator Stop for a Grizzly G0602 Lathe
Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг 
Просмотров: 25442
Drilling holes to an accurate depth usually ins't necessary, but when it is it can be a challenge using a conventional tailstock. This dial...
10 G0602 Tramming (compound, tool post, or tool?)
Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг 
Просмотров: 5465
This isn't a problem I'm making it to be. I didn't know better when I made this video, but you can really just eyeball the tool into the position...
12 G0602 Carbide Insert Centerline Problem
Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг 
Просмотров: 3802
The G0602 has a four way tool post, which does not offer a built in system to adjust the centerline of your tool. If your tool is to low (cutting...
19 G0602 a RED HOT failure to drill 304 stainless
Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг 
Просмотров: 3987
This is a failure in many ways, while trying to drill some 304 stainless. This was the second part I was making using this method and the first...
10x22 Compound Thrust Bearing Install
Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг 
Просмотров: 6701
This is how I installed a thrust bearing under the compound handle on my Grizzly G0602 10x22 metal lathe. This isn't a difficult upgrade at all,...
G0602 Lathe left bearing holder
Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг 
Просмотров: 24086
Turning down a piece of 2.25" round AL stock to become the bearing holder for the left side of the lathe Z axis ballscrew. There's a good fillet...
Mach 3 CNC lathe turning an Egg Shape In 6061 Aluminum
Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг 
Просмотров: 1212494
Turning an egg shape in some 6061 Aluminum using a Mach3 controlled lathe. The lathe is a converted Grizzly G4003 Lathe powered by Gecko Drives....
Grizzly G0602 Upgrade: Adding a Quick Change Tool Post to my Metal Lathe
Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг 
Просмотров: 65180
http://www.ProjectsInMetal.com The G0602 10x22 Metal Lathe by Grizzly is a great bench top lathe, especially considering the price. However, one...
02 G0602 - Bench Design
Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг 
Просмотров: 3539
More boring footage, this time of the bench I made for the new lathe. It's ugly, heavy, and took forever to build. On the plus side, the materials...
Thread Cutting on 1K62 lathe part2 - M39x3mm thread cutting action
Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг 
Просмотров: 3394
I use self-made tool- it is build from crashed Sandvik tool. The thread is metric M39x3mm. Material is SAE 1045 or C45. The 1K62 lathe to set up...
THREAD CUTTING ON LATHE
Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг
Просмотров: 56221
CUTTING A 24mm THREAD ON ST/ST
Model 740 Large Acme Rolling
Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг 
Просмотров: 62825
Test rolling of the Tesker Model 740 2-die thread roller. The 740 can roll up to 12" diameter parts using 340,000 lbs of rolling force. Video shows...
7 X 16 Mini Lathe thread cutting problem
Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг РейтингРейтинг
Просмотров: 27175
second or third cut is already off track
BACKLASH - Machining basics on the metal lathe and mill
Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг 
Просмотров: 52465
Understanding backlash is one of the first things a machinist must understand in order to achieve accurate results. Backlash is the play between...
Holding threaded items for machining in the metal lathe or mill
Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг 
Просмотров: 85282
Techniques to hold threaded work for machining. This can include bolts, threaded rod, or many other items such as tool parts or parts you have...
CUTTING THREADS OLD WAY
Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг Рейтинг 
Просмотров: 150679

Комментарии:

Автор Duc Nguyen (2 месяца)
chán lắm

Автор Darko Bulatovic (8 месяцев)
First to thank you for all this videos I got same machines as you do (g0602
and g0704) and your videos help a lot.
So I have been researching inserts and as you may already know every
manufacturer marks them in their own way so its hard to know what kind of
material they are meant to cut. Diferent iserts are made with different
properties. Some are meant for harder and some for softer metals. From
China there is C2-C6 mark that is used to define hardness of insert carbide
but with name brand ones its hard to figure out but visually. At end maybe
grade of tool may not be best for softer steel.

Автор slapfrog (6 месяцев)
Try using threading oil, I thread rigid metal conduit at work and there is
a night and day difference between the quality of the threads when you use
motor oil compared to threading oil. You can pick up threading oil at Home
Depot or Lowes in the plumbing section. Apply a light coat each pass and
you can thread mild steel very nice. Hope this helps.

Автор Stantonleman (5 месяцев)
Good to see you got carbide to work. I know that was not easy. Carbide is
brittle, provides a rough surface finish at low speed, and requires higher
tip loads. Those reasons are why I switched to HSS tooling (i.e. I gave up
on carbide). I found using HSS for thread cutting with lard oil (available
at McMaster-Carr, MSC, etc.) helps considerably with mild (1018) steel. I
use a hand crank to drive the spindle when threading. Some HSS tooling I
ground but A.R.Warner sells HSS insert tooling (also sold through little
machine shop).

Автор seditiousmonkeyart (9 месяцев)
The biggest issue you are having with your thread cutting is the lathe
itself, and has nothing to do with it being a metric thread, mild steel or
hand rolling the chuck. These small lathes simply lack the rigidity needed
for thread cutting, especially the smaller threads. The flexing is a big
factor to poor thread quality and tool breakage. This applies to parting
also. This is also an issue for carbide or insert tools. You simply cant
cut at the correct cutting speed on the small lathe. I agree with the
others, use HHS and you will get a better finish.
Others have also pointed out the depth of cut you were taking was way to
much for the mini-lathe, ergo point 1. You have addressed this in part by
reducing your cut and by positioning your compound to 29.5 degrees.
Might I also suggest that for such small threads use a die rather than
cutting it, much faster.
I hope you are having more success these days with your thread cutting.

Автор Ekachat Kabilsingh (1 год)
very rare that someone will reveal the truth. I respect you for that.

Автор Charlie Moore (1 год)
Hi russtuff, I would get the same results with mild steel too. I like to
use drill rod for any home made shafts it threads really good. As suggested
try using a HHS tool that you grind your self. also get your self a pitch
gauge. it has the double depth measurments for the threads. although not
for metric threads.

Автор russtuff (2 года)
@UCMWINGS I have no way to grind blanks and the pregound ones cost more
than what I think they are worth. Granted, had I started with them instead
of carbide I am sure I would feel differently :)

Автор jchinderle (1 год)
hey there, i think one of your probs may be taking to big of a depth of
cut. when i learned how to turn threads in tech school we were taught to
start with a doc of .003-.005 but as you start getting into the material
you have to bring the doc down to .001... it takes longer but it wont chip
your insert or sharpened hss and you have to think, when your cutting
threads the chip load isnt just on the tip but also on the sides of the
tool so youre taking a depth and width of cut.

Автор russtuff (2 года)
@patrickdarcy Right! I am a bit surprised I haven't been told "never do
that" yet. I'm sure I'll get it eventually :)

Автор russtuff (2 года)
@DallasFFL Congrats! Have you played with the dials on the front at all? It
sounds like it may be in between settings, which will disable the leadscrew.

Автор Andrea Evangelista (2 года)
I ran out of space again. If you are in the Los Angeles area I would invite
you to my shop and in a couple of hours I could have you threading like a
champ. Alternatively, we could Skype, thereby allowing you to see in real
time responses to questions you might have and see in practice what I could
show you. I would like to see you do a better video with good information
and nice results. Good luck either way, machining takes time and is hard to
learn on your own. I know the problems.

Автор makun16 (1 год)
The reason for turning the compound in at 29.5 degrees is so that you on
cut one side of the thread and not both. By doing this, it will give you a
cleaner thread and prevent the root from being torn out.

Автор russtuff (2 года)
The feelers may have not been ideal, but they did get it done. Using a
decent steel really was the difference in breaking tools vs getting a good
result. Thanks for watching!

Автор Brad Trelstad (2 года)
Hey thanks for the instruction. I just picked up a lathe like this and it
doesn't have a Thread Dial. I also have to try to figure out how to center
the tail piece. I'm looking forward to how you did that. I'll be taking
apart the tail pc. tomorrow to do the cleaning like you showed. Mine is all
gummed up as well. Thanks again, ChiefBDT@gmail.com

Автор UCMWINGS (2 года)
Try using HSS cutting tool instead of carbide.

Автор russtuff (1 год)
I've had no problem doing SAE threads with this lathe and using the timing
dial thing. My brain thinks in SAE so it seems much more intuitive, which
is probably why I never posted a video on it. Maybe I should....

Автор jchinderle (1 год)
no prob. thanks for posting the video

Автор David Kirtley (2 года)
I picked up a 1x30 belt sander from HF and it does a great job on the HSS
bits. Wish I had gotten one with disk as well. I also picked up a diamond
grinding wheel (#32397) that I just chuck up in the lathe and sharpen the
brazed carbide bits since they have not been that sharp when I get them.
People say HSS is sharper than carbide but after some quality time with
diamond stones on the carbide, I can't really see that much difference.
Probably just because HSS is easier to sharpen.

Автор russtuff (1 год)
I really do need to get working with HSS. That said, once I started turning
12L14 I had great luck, so I have been trying to work with it whenever I
can. Thanks for watching!

Автор russtuff (2 года)
it didn't make any sense to me either at the time, i was just doing what i
was told. basically, the leadscrew is an INCH pitch, so you can't turn
METRIC threads by disengaging the half-nut and reengaging at another point.
when turning INCH threads that is exactly how you would do it, but for
METRIC you must leave the half-nut always engaged. it's dumb.

Автор Perius (2 года)
If I remember correctly, the main reason for setting cuts at an angle is to
reduce the stress on the tool. Less surface area in contact with the
material gives less chatter and less strain on the workpiece. Some
machining tips: Make a metal hook to pull out the shavings. Don't use your
hands! Nor pliers, they might "hook on" to the shavings spin around and hit
your face. Buy some proper cutting fluid. Use alcohol as cutting fluid on
aluminium. Use dishwashing soap and water on plastics. Have fun

Автор thus007 (2 года)
push the bushing out in a sturdy bench vice

Автор bubster1981 (1 год)
Yea!, , but metric threads are spot on.??? I thought it having an imperial
lead screw 12 t.p.i it would be better suited for .s.a.e threads , guess
not. Yea , scratch out a 13 tpi thread and closely measure it ...or any for
that matter an see what you get...or measure the carriage travel per
spindle turn (accurate 1 turn and backlash removed frm carriage) and see
what you get. 13 tpi equals 13 spindle turns divide 1 inch carriage travel
.077''/ rev

Автор Andrea Evangelista (2 года)
This person really knows VERY little about threading and running a lathe.
Don't use this for any kind of instruction.

Автор russtuff (2 года)
I'm not in socal, but if I were I would jump on your invitation. You are
very kind to offer, and if I get some time in the future I might take you
up on the Skype idea. As it is, i'm so swamped with projects and honey-do's
right now I don't get to play much. I have many more videos that I'm even
ready to post, just no time to work on them! Thanks again :)

Автор David Kirtley (2 года)
I made a swing up tool holder for threading a while back. Instead of
backing off, it swings up out of the way. Copy idea from Bogstandard on
madmodder. He has a video of his in action here under the user blogwitch.
HSS is sharper and better for light cuts. Carbide seems to want a bigger
depth of cut to be happy. Metric leadscrew makes metric threads a no
brainer though...

Автор russtuff (1 год)
WHOA! I am going to have to try that and see what I get. I haven't any
problems like that, but I also have only cut a few threads.

Автор MrKidkiller159 (2 года)
bench vise bigger the better makes the work easier large sockets for it to
be pushed into a small socket to push it through basically ann arbor press
seems to work fairly well for me for many different applications without
using my 20 time graph

Автор russtuff (1 год)
That is a great comment. Thank you very much for posting :)

Автор russtuff (2 года)
that is a sweet setup!

Автор russtuff (2 года)
Agreed! The idiot who owns this channel is clearly untrained, unskilled,
and I have it on good authority that he's only owned this lathe for a few
months! :) But seriously, I appreciate any constructive feedback you might
have. I'm sure it's already clear to most that I don't know what I'm doing,
so stating it isn't as helpful as offering tips on how to get better
results. As a bonus to you, it lets people know you're creditable resource
(and not just a troll). Thanks for watching!

Автор DallasFFL (2 года)
Just received my new G0602. I am a bit worried though. In the factory
installed gear settings my lead screw is not turning. Is this normal?
Thanks Morgan

Автор themetalcutter (1 год)
Try grinding your own HSS tool, you can grind HSS to a much sharper edge
than carbide, the tool still doesn't look like it's cutting cleanly there
doesn't seem to be nice coils of swarf coming from the tip, you could also
try grinding a little bit more of a positive angle on the top of your tool.
Thanks for the video, I enjoyed watching it. Regards Tim

Автор russtuff (1 год)
Nice find! My machine is under plastic right now as I'm finishing my new
shop space (drywall dust is no good) so I hadn't even gotten to check mine
yet :) I'm glad you were able to sort it out!

Автор 65ply340 (1 год)
Sharpen your own tool bits out of 3/8 high speed with a 60 thread gage for
a pattern, put on center line. Use some kind of cooking oil for lubricant
(any seems to work) and you can cut cold roll, stainless, brass, aluminum
etc. Throw away that carbide not sharp enough, but will work with hardened
steel. You are right - leaded steel cuts the best.

Автор bigdicdangler (1 год)
hey Russtuff, you got a machine capable of making new gear bushings, why
not make a few so you don't have to press them out?

Автор russtuff (1 год)
Uh... why didn't I think of this? Great idea!

Автор bubster1981 (1 год)
its interesting , because if you take 20 t.pi for instance ,the carriage
should move .050'' per spindle turn...if you have an error of .0025 per
turn, doesn't sound like much , but over 20 turns that's an error of .050''
which is a thread plus or minus! gives you an idea how precise thread
cutting really is

Автор bubster1981 (1 год)
My fault,my fault! sorry for the mistake, but this lathe is a decent thread
cutting lathe! I overlooked the gear chart n made a mistake in the gear set
up while doing imperial threads! assumed because it was Chinese it had to
be at fault!

Автор BrushCountryJamboree (1 год)
Russ contact MrPete here thru youtube i bet he can help you

Автор bubster1981 (1 год)
I even dug into the gear box , its all geared right

Автор Andrea Evangelista (2 года)
Dummy that I am, I wrote a response filled with information I was sure
would be useful to you that exceeded the 500 character limit in posting.
Not realizing that, I lost the entire response trying to respond to you.
The short of my response was I was not making a personal attack and stating
what I thought was the facts as I saw them. Then went on with a detailed
explanation regarding various aspects of threading you either don't know
are are ignoring. Email me so I can help

Автор tbone (2 года)
dude. you're using a feeler guage to clamp the tool in place. how is the
tool not going to move when under load? (btw, I have studied mechanical
engineering but that's got nothing to do with understanding this.) forgive
me.

Автор patrickdarcy (2 года)
lol feeler gauges for packing lol

Автор jigjig10jigjig (2 года)
Great vids bro, thanks a bunch from Australia!

Автор JohnGrimsmo (2 года)
Wow I forgot all about those gears haha. I vaguely remember being able to
do it without a press, since I don't have one. RE 12L14, I found that it
turned weird, like cast iron with short showers of chips, not long stringy
blue chips like other steels, also the workpiece and the pile of chips
rusted within days, so I'm not a huge fan. Love turning 4140 though! Great
vid bud, doing it under power certainly helped. A little bit of thread
wobble is perfectly acceptable.

Автор russtuff (2 года)
Thank you very much :)

Автор jjs4x (2 года)
Thanks for taking the time and effort making this video and sharing the
info. I have not bought my lathe yet but this is the one I plan on buying.
I'm like you with very little experience. So you videos are perfect for me!
To all the haters and "know it all's" he clearly states he doesn't know
what he's doing! Cut him some slack, at least he's trying! Besides if you
can do it better get off your lazy a** and make a video! Keep the videos
coming!!

Автор JAMES GREENE EAGLE DUSTOFF 37 (2 года)
Use hss to cut mild steel not carbide and you will have better results.

Вставка видео:

URL 
Ссылка 

Поиск Видео

Top Видео

Top 100 >>>

Видео

Seo анализ сайта